Celebration of Academic Excellence Logo

Past Honorees - Faculty/Staff

SUNY Distinguished Ranks

In recognition of exceptional faculty merit, the State University of New York Board of Trustees designates leading State University faculty members as Distinguished Professors. This rank is accorded to faculty who have distinguished their campus and State University communities through outstanding academic contributions, including scholarly publications, national and international research presentations, research findings, and the training of students. The trustees grant Distinguished Teaching Professorships to faculty members whose pedagogical accomplishments are extraordinary. They award Distinguished Service Professorships to those whose outstanding academic careers have included a particular focus on serving the university and its larger constituencies.

SUNY Distinguished Professors

Rajan Batta11-15-13
Guyora Binder05-10-11
Harvey Breverman03-23-99
Frank V. Bright11-18-08
Douglas H. Clements03-11-08
Tony S. Conrad05-10-11
Joan K. Copjec3-24-09
Philip Coppens04-29-92
Paresh Dandona5-10-12
Margarita L. Dubocovich5-7-14
Colin G. Drury03-20-07
Isaac Ehrlich03-13-06
Leonard H. Epstein05-11-10
David C. Felder11-18-08
Irving Feldman10-12-89
Jeremy D. Finn11-15-13
Jerold C. Frakes5-7-14
Joseph A. Gardella Jr.11-15-13
James A Gardner 05-10-11
Rodolphe Gasche11-27-07
Francis M. Gasparini12-05-12
Robert J. Genco09-28-89
Venugopal Govindaraju11-17-10
Jorge J. E. Gracia04-25-95
Bruce A. Holm11-18-08
L. Nelson Hopkins III12-05-12
Susan Howe09-24-02
Georg G. Iggers11-28-78
Bruce H. Jackson02-01-90
William J. Jusko11-18-08
Paul R. Knight III05-07-13
David A. Kofke12-05-12
Daniel J. Kosman05-07-13
Eckhard Krotscheck11-15-13
George C. Lee03-20-07
Philip LoVerde03-16-04
Claes E.G. Lundgren11-27-07
David M. Mark03-20-07
Bruce D. McCombe09-25-01
Felix Milgrom04-22-81
Cristanne C. Miller 05-10-11
Vladimir Mitin03-11-08
Timothy F. Murphy 05-10-11
Makau W. Mutua03-20-07
George H. Nancollas09-28-89
Mulchand S. Patel11-18-08
William E. Pelham Jr.11-18-08
Paras N. Prasad03-25-97
Peter A. Rogerson5-10-12
Eli Ruckenstein09-01-81
Stephen Rudin03-11-08
Frederick Sachs11-27-07
Richard Salvi11-22-11
Barry Smith03-16-04
Tsu-Teh Soong03-16-04
Sargur N. Srihari03-25-97
Edward H. Steinfeld5-10-12
Esther S. Takeuchi11-17-09
Dennis E. Tedlock09-24-02
Maurizio Trevisan11-27-07
David J. Triggle05-24-89
Lois M. Weis11-28-06
Aidong Zhang5-7-14

SUNY Distinguished Service Professors

Sebastian G. Ciancio06-19-01
Saul Elkin04-24-96
David M. Engel04-20-04
Charles P. Ewing04-29-03
Newton Garver04-25-91
Peter H. Hare11-07-97
Thomas E. Headrick05-28-93
John T. Ho04-25-95
D. Bruce Johnstone04-12-05
Murray Levine04-25-95
Oren R. Lyons05-28-06
Lynn M. Mather05-07-13
James P. Nolan04-24-96
Charles V. Paganelli11-07-97
John F. Quinan04-12-05
H. Raghavendra Rao05-11-10
Claude E. Welch04-24-89
Wolfgang Wölck05-29-98

SUNY Distinguished Teaching Professors

James B. Atleson04-30-01
Jim D. Atwood11-15-13
Beverly P. Bishop04-29-92
Harold Brody04-25-95
Alexander C. Brownie05-28-93
Kah-Kyung Cho05-14-94
Diane R. Christian11-07-97
Robert J. Daly05-01-90
Charles H. V. Ebert04-24-89
Murray J. Ettinger05-24-89
Clyde F. Herreid09-01-88
Perry M. Hogan04-24-96
Ronald J. Huefner05-28-93
Kenneth F. Joyce04-24-96
Mark H. Karwan05-11-10
Carl R.F. Lund5-31-07
Roger W. Mayne04-30-01
James E. McConnell06-20-00
John A. Meacham04-27-99
Elizabeth B. Mensch04-20-04
Charles E. Mitchell04-20-04
Mirdza E. Neiders04-23-02
Jerry M. Newman04-27-99
Russell J. Nisengard04-25-91
John J. Peradotto05-01-90
William J. Rae04-25-00
Gerald R. Rising10-16-86
Joyce E. Sirianni04-29-92
Kenneth J. Takeuchi5-13-08
Warren H. Thomas09-01-77
Joseph J. Zambon5-13-08

SUNY Chancellor's Award for Excellence in Scholarship and Creative Activities

In 2002, the State University of New York announced the creation of the Chancellor's Award for Excellence in Scholarship and Creative Activities, designed to recognize outstanding academic and creative achievements across a broad spectrum of scholarly and artistic fields. Recipients of the Chancellor's Award for Excellence in Scholarship and Creative Activities are university faculty members who consistently go above and beyond their teaching and professional duties to make extraordinary contributions to their respective fields.

2002
  • Susan Howe
  • Barry Smith
2003
  • Deborah D. L. Chung
  • Huw M. L. Davies
  • William J. Jusko
  • Richard J. Salvi
2004
  • Anthony S. Conrad
  • Michael C. Constantinou
  • David A. Kofke
  • Eugene D. Morse
  • Alan Selman
2005
  • Joseph A. Gardella, Jr.
  • Claes E.G. Lundgren
  • John Henry Schlegel
2006
  • Douglas H. Clements
  • Marilyn Emily Morris
  • Thomas Peter Ralabate
2007
  • Athol D. Abrahams
  • Venugopal Govindaraju
  • H. Reghavendra Rao
  • Andrei M. Reinhorn
  • Thomas A. Szyperski
2008
  • Robert M. Straubinger
  • Frank A. Scannapieco
  • Mary Ann Jezewski
2009
  • Carol S. Brewer
  • Matthew S. Dryer
  • Myung Mi Kim
2010
  • John M. Canty Jr.
  • Timothy J. Dean
2011
  • Paschalis Alexandridis
  • Paul R. Knight III
2012
  • Anthony L. Auerbach
  • Jonathan P. Bird
2013
  • Richard B. Bankert
  • Chunming Qiao
  • Zhen Yan
2014
  • Stelios T. Andreadis
  • Steven J. Fliesler
  • Elad I. Levy

SUNY Chancellor's Award for Excellence in Faculty Service

The State University of New York announced the inauguration of the Chancellor's Award for Excellence in Faculty Service in 2004. This newly established honor acknowledges faculty who have made sustained and wide-ranging service contributions to a broad array of university constituents. Recipients of the Award for Excellence in Faculty Service have distinguished themselves through exceptional service to the university and to their communities, as well as to their disciplinary, professional, and faculty governance organizations at the statewide, national, and international levels.

2004
  • Joseph A. Gardella Jr.
  • D. Bruce Johnstone
2005
  • No Honorees
2006
  • LeAdelle Phelps
2007
  • No Honorees
2008
  • Gayle A. Brazeau
2011
  • Charles L. Stinger
2012
  • Mark J. Lema
2014
  • Li Lin
  • Bernard A. Weinstein

SUNY Chancellor's Award for Excellence in Teaching

Recipients of the Chancellor's Award for Excellence in Teaching, instituted by State University of New York chancellor Ernest L. Boyer in 1973, have demonstrated outstanding teaching ability through superb classroom performance. They are scholars who bring to their classes broad academic interests, rigorous and innovative teaching methodology, and current, far-reaching knowledge. Their concern for students is evidenced by the individual attention they accord each student and by their commitment to helping students to enhance their scholarly and creative abilities and to attain academic excellence.

1973
  • Saul Elkin
  • Rae Ann Hawkes
  • Elizabeth L. Kennedy
  • Irving H. Shames
  • Norman Solkoff
  • Warren H. Thomas
  • Howard Tieckelmann
  • Sol W. Weller
1974
  • Charles H.V. Ebert
  • Leslie A. Fiedler
  • Richard D. Fly
  • Kenneth M. Kiser
  • George R. Levine
  • Hinrich R. Martens
  • John Moran
  • Orville T. Murphy
  • Gordon E. Swartz
  • Claude E. Welch
1975
  • Thomas C. Barry
  • Orville Beachley Jr.
  • Charles Bernheimer
  • Beverly P. Bishop
  • Winston W. Chang
  • Colin G. Drury
  • William Hamilton
  • David Hays
  • Elaine M. Hull
  • John J. Peradotto
  • Milton Plesur
  • Sherwood P. Prawel
1976
  • William S. Allen
  • Charles V. Clemency
  • Robert Cooper
  • Charles H.V. Ebert
  • Bernard R. Gelbaum
  • Roger Lane
  • A. Dean MacGillivray
  • James E. McConnell
  • James Stimson
1977
  • Norman Baker
  • W. Leslie Barnette
  • Robert J. Daly
  • Dorothy F. Glass
  • Ronald J. Huefner
  • James P. LaFountain
  • Joseph Masling
1978
  • Robert Bereman
  • B. Richard Bugelski
  • Ira Cohen
  • Richard Jarvis
  • Catherine L. Olsen
  • Robert G. Pope
  • Joyce E. Sirianni
1979
  • Judith S. Ronald
1980
  • Leo C. Curran
  • Jeannette M. Ludwig
  • Charles Petrie
  • Neil Schmitz
1981
  • Jacques G. Benay
  • Albert G. Fadell
  • Robert Gumtow
  • Clyde F. Herreid
  • Gerald R. Rising
  • Joseph J. Tufariello
  • Thomas Weber
1982
  • Jerry M. Newman
  • Donald Nichols
  • Carmelo A. Privitera
  • Scott W. Williams
1983
  • John S. King
  • Robert Kurland
  • Erika A. Metzger
1985
  • James B. Brady
  • Michael H. Frisch
  • Joseph C. Mollendorf
1986
  • Kenneth J. Takeuchi
1987
  • Robert D. Allendoerfer
  • Philip R. Perry
1988
  • Frank J. Krzystofiak
  • Jonathan F. Reichert
1989
  • Joseph F. Atkinson
  • Barbara J. Bono
  • Mark H. Karwan
  • Charles M. Severin
  • Albert J. Steegman Jr.
1990
  • Kah-Kyung Cho
  • David A. Gerber
  • Arun K. Jain
  • A. Neil Yerkey
1991
  • J. Ronald Gentile
  • Jack Katz
  • Christopher A. Loretz
  • Carl R. F. Lund
  • Robert E. Mates
  • Harriet R. Simons
1992
  • Jennifer Crocker
1993
  • John A. Meacham
  • William J. Rae
  • Mary Anne Rokitka
  • Phillips Stevens Jr.
1994
  • Victor A. Doyno
  • Richard J. Gonsalves
  • Richard T. Hull
  • Michael W. Kibby
  • David A. Kofke
  • Charles E. Mitchell
  • Judith S. Robinson
1995
  • Richard R. Almon
  • Stephen J. Free
  • Stacy C. Hubbard
  • Michael S. Hudecki
  • James N. Jensen
  • William A. Miller
  • Johannes M. Nitsche
  • Judith H. Tamburlin
  • Margarita Vargas
1996
  • Christina L. Bloebaum
  • Joseph A. Gardella Jr.
  • Francis M. Gasparini
  • Gerald B. Koudelka
  • James R. Meindl
  • Joseph R. Natiella
1997
  • Shahid Ahmad
  • Michael P. Long
  • Triantafillos J. Mountziaris
1998
  • Rodney L. Doran
  • Michael G. Fuda
  • Philip G. Miles
  • Richard T. Sarkin
  • M. Beth Tauke
  • Nancy P. Zimmerman
1999
  • Carrie Tirado Bramen
  • John Ringland
  • Vijay C. Swamy
2000
  • Frank V. Bright
  • Todd M. Hennessey
  • Deidre Lynch
  • Roger W. Mayne
  • Alfred D. Price
  • Bernard A. Weinstein
2001
  • Kemper E. Lewis
  • Mirdza E. Neiders
  • Athos Petrou
2002
  • Alexander N. Cartwright
  • Huw M. Davies
  • Cyrus K. Madnia
  • Patricia R. McCartney
  • Natalie C. Simpson
2003
  • Jim D. Atwood
  • Suzanne S. Dickerson
  • Maria S. Horne
  • L. Vance Watrous
2004
  • Jean Brown
  • Michael R. Detty
  • Sarah Elder
  • Kathleen M. Karlinski-Boje
  • D. Joseph Mook
2005
  • Christopher S. Cohan
  • Charles R. Fourtner
  • Jeri J. Jaeger
2006
  • Paschalis Alexandridis
  • Scott G. Grant
2007
  • Dr. Rajan Batta
  • Dr. Hong Luo
  • Dr. Lewis Mandell
  • Dr. David F. Schmid
2008
  • Robert E. Cohen
  • Kenneth A. Kim
  • Yvonne Krall Scherer
  • Sampson Lee Blair
  • Kate Rittenhouse-Olson
  • Troy D. Wood
2009
  • Paul E. DesJardin
  • Michael P. Farrell
  • Dimitrios A. Pados
2010
  • Alfredo Aguirre
  • Nancy Campbell-Heider
  • David L. Fertig
  • Andrew M. Stott
  • Jiyuan Yu
2011
  • John Cerne
  • Ernesto G. DeNardin
  • Debra Anne Street
2012
  • Daniel B. Hess
  • Charles D. Lindsey
  • Carine M. Mardorossian
  • Jessie Poon
2014
  • Sean J. Bennett
  • Gary F. Dargush
  • William H. Kinney
  • Alan J. Lesse
  • Christopher Mele
  • William D. Solomon

SUNY Chancellor's Award for Excellence in Adjunct Teaching

The State University of New York announced the inauguration of the Chancellor's Award for Excellence in Adjunct Teaching in 2013. The Chancellor's Award for Excellence in Adjunct Teaching recognizes consistently superior teaching by adjunct faculty at the graduate, undergraduate, or professional level. Recipients of this award have demonstrated outstanding support for intellectual growth of individual students and the use of relevant contemporary data from their disciplines in their teaching. This recognition is a system-wide acknowledgment of the contributions and dedication to high quality education by adjunct teaching faculty.

2014
  • Kimberly E. Javor

SUNY Chancellor's Awards for Excellence in Librarianship

The Chancellor's Award for Excellence in Librarianship, first awarded in 1977, is presented to honor exceptional skill-both professional and scholarly-in librarianship. The Award in Librarianship pays tribute to noteworthy contributions to the library profession and extraordinary service to the university.

1977
  • Carol J. Bradley
  • Shirley Hesslein
1978
  • Manuel Lopez
1979
  • Shonnie Finnegan
  • C.K. Huang
1980
  • No Honorees
1981
  • Nancy Fabrizio
1982
  • Marianne Goldstein
1983
  • Marcia L. Zubrow
1984
  • No Honorees
1985
  • Judith Hopkins
  • William McPheron
1986
  • Charles A. D'Aniello
1987
  • Nina Cascio
1988
  • No Honorees
1989
  • Lilli Sentz
  • Dorothy C. Woodson
1990
  • Christopher Densmore
  • Karen F. Smith
1991
  • Michael R. Lavin
  • Serafino Porcari
1992
  • Margaret R. Wells
1993
  • Gemma DeVinney
  • Terence McCormack
1994
  • Judith Adams-Volpe
  • Susan L. Dow
1995
  • Gayle J. Hardy-Davis
  • Cynthia Hepfer
1996
  • Jean Decker
  • Donald Hartman
1997
  • Edward Herman
  • Glendora Johnson-Cooper
  • Nancy Schiller
1998
  • William Hepfer
  • Ellen McGrath
1999
  • Ellen M. Gibson
  • Sharon A. Gray
  • Susan M. Neumeister
2000
  • Susan Davis Bartl
  • Deborah Husted-Koshinsky
2001
  • Nancy Bren Nuzzo
2002
  • Renee B. Bush
  • Karen D. Senglaup
2003
  • Mary F. Miller
2004
  • Karen L. Spencer
2005
  • H. Austin Booth
2006
  • Amy G. Lyons
  • A. Ben Wagner
2007
  • Marilyn M. Kramer
  • Lori J. Widzinski
2008
  • Cynthia A. Bertuca
  • Cynthia A. Tysick
  • Daisy P. Waters
2010
  • Nancy M. Babb
  • John M. Bewley
2011
  • Elizabeth G. Adelman
2012
  • Joseph L. Gerken
  • Dean Hendrix
  • Laura L. Taddeo
2013
  • David J. Bertuca
  • Charles F. Lyons
2014
  • Christopher V. Hollister

SUNY Chancellor's Award for Excellence in Professional Service

Introduced in 1977, the Chancellor's Award for Excellence in Professional Service honors members of the professional staff whose extraordinary service contributions have significantly enriched the university. The Award in Professional Service is presented to professional staff members who serve energetically, innovatively, and knowledgeably in their fields.

1977
  • James Blackhurst
  • Patricia Colvard
  • J. Warren Perry
  • Shirley Stout
1978
  • Shirley Ahrens
  • Bertha Cutcher
  • Bernice Poss
1980
  • Arlene R. Bergwall
  • Gerald L. O'Grady
  • Robert J. Wagner
1981
  • Frank J. Corbett
  • Marilou T. Healey
1982
  • Michael Moran
1984
  • June E. Licence
1988
  • Marlene M. Cook
  • Frank T. Schimpfhauser
1990
  • John A. Edens
  • Florence Fradin
  • Linda F. Grace-Kobas
  • Joseph J. Krakowiak
  • Muriel A. Moore
1991
  • Nancy M. Kielar
1992
  • Christine E. Sauciunac
1993
  • Patricia A. Coty
  • Peter S. Gold
  • Donald F. Hanavan
1994
  • Raymond P. Dannenhoffer
  • Jane A. Liebner
  • Stephen M. Roberts
1995
  • Rita Green Lipsitz
  • Judith K. Miller
1996
  • Peter G. Avery
  • Dennis R. Black
  • Henry J. Durand
  • Joseph P. Lane
1997
  • Martha A. Barton
  • Sandra J. Fazekas
  • Maryanne L. Mather
  • Leonard F. Snyder
1998
  • John M. Grela
  • Eileen L. Hassett
  • Sean P. Sullivan
  • Nelson E. Townsend
1999
  • Judith C. Applebaum
  • Madison L. Boyce
  • Elias G. Eldayrie
  • Pamela C. Jones
2000
  • Lawrence E. Chlebowy
  • Roger R. McGill
  • Barbara J. Ricotta
  • Regina S. Toomey
2001
  • Josephine A. Capuana
  • Shelley Frederick
  • Albert "Budd" Termin
  • James O. Whitlock
2002
  • Voldemar A. Innus
  • Janina L. Kaars
  • David J. Nuzzo
  • Stephen N. Wallace
2003
  • Marguerite E. Knowles
  • Timothy J. Rutenber
  • John B. Sheffer II
2004
  • Bruce Majkowski
  • Dean Millar
2005
  • Diane M. Dittmar
  • David L. Gilles-Thomas
  • Stefanos C. Papazaharias
2006
  • Barbara A. Burke
  • Joseph J. Hindrawan
  • Laura S. Mangan
  • Cheryl J. Taplin
  • Raymond D. Volpe
2007
  • Michael F. Dupre
  • Mark C. Pitman
  • William J. Regan
  • M. Eileen Sylves
  • Courtney J. Walsh
2008
  • Randall E. Borst
  • Priscilla B. Clarke
  • Andrea Costantino
  • Ellen A. Dussourd
  • Walter Simpson
2009
  • Amy Loucks-DiMatteo
  • Dinesh K. Sukumaran
2010
  • Mary Anne Rokitka
  • Steven L. Shaw
2011
  • Michael D. Basinski
  • Erin E. Danna-Bailey
  • Peter H. Rittner
  • Letitia L. Thomas
2012
  • Hadar Borden
  • Nancy C. Recupero
  • Robert J. Scalise
2013
  • Edward F. Brodka
  • Jacqueline T. Hollins
  • William J. McDonnell
  • Mary Virginia O'Brien
  • John J. Wood
2014
  • Bárbara I. Ávila-Shah
  • Scott A. Hollander
  • Joseph O. Kerr
  • Cynthia M. Shore
  • Kurt F. Winter

SUNY Chancellor's Award for Excellence in Classified Service

Established in 2008, the SUNY Chancellor's Award for Excellence in Classified Service gives employees in the Classified Services system-wide recognition of exceptional achievements and superior performance of duties. The award in classified service honors those employees who continuously demonstrate outstanding achievement, commitment to excellence, and exemplary customer service.

2009
  • Candace A. Carroll
  • Lucille H. Kierejewski
  • Angela G. Reibel
2010
  • Elizabeth G. Felmet
  • Rose Marie LoGrasso
  • Diane M. Szalda
2011
  • Carolanne B. Cirincione
  • Julie M. Smith
  • Dawn Townsend
2012
  • Betsy A. Crooksy
  • Evelyn F. Hufford
  • Mary C. Schnepf
2013
  • Teresa P. Dean
  • Patricia A. Thomann
2014
  • Nancy F. Schimenti
  • Joyce A. Troy

SUNY Chancellor's Award for Internationalization

Created through an initiative of the State University of New York Office of International Programs in 2003, the Chancellor's Award for Internationalization recognizes and helps sponsor outstanding faculty and staff efforts that enable students to gain valuable academic experiences in parts of the world that are not commonly visited or studied. In supporting the development of unique overseas learning opportunities, the Award for Internationalization honors exceptional contributions to fostering international cultural and educational exchange.

2004
  • Patrick F. McDevitt
  • Samuel M. Paley
  • John H. Stone
  • Jason R. Young
2005
  • Maria S. Horne
  • D. Joseph Mook
2006
  • Award Category Suspended
2012
  • Peter Biehl

University at Buffalo President's Medal

The University at Buffalo President's Medal shall be awarded in recognition of signal and extraordinary service to the University. Such service may comprise scholarly or artistic achievements, humanitarian acts, contributions of time or treasure, outstanding leadership, or any other act that makes a major contribution to the development of, or quality of life within, the University.

  • 1990 Charles M. Fogel
  • 1991 No Award
  • 1992 William B. Hoyt
  • 1993 Northrup R. Knox
  • 1993 Robert Wilmers
  • 1994 John L. Hettrick, Sr.
  • 1994 Robert H. Rossberg
  • 1995 George C. Lee
  • 1996 Irving Freedman
  • 1997 Philip B. Wels
  • 1998 Lawrence P. Castellani
  • 1999 No Award
  • 2000 Mary E. Randolph
  • 2000 John N. Walsh III
  • 2001 No Award
  • 2002 Robert J. Wagner
  • 2003 Reginald B. Newman II
  • 2004 No Award
  • 2005 No Award
  • 2006 No Award
  • 2007 Stephen C. Dunnett
  • 2008 Robert Genco
  • 2009 No Award
  • 2010 Robert G. Shibley
  • 2011 No Award
  • 2012 Angelo M. Fatta
  • 2012 Bruce D. McCombe
  • 2013 Diane R. Christian
  • 2013 Edmond J. Gicewicz
  • 2014 Robert D. Gioia
  • 2014 Nancy H. Nielsen

University at Buffalo Distinguished Ranks

The Office of the Provost created the rank of UB Distinguished Professors to honor full professors who have achieved national or international recognition as experts in their fields of study. UB Distinguished Professors are members of the faculty who have been full professors for a minimum of five years with a demonstrated record of excellence in artistic or scholarly contributions.

2002
  • Athol D. Abrahams
  • Guyora Binder
  • Frank V. Bright
  • Jonathan S. Dewald
  • Colin G. Drury
  • Stephen L. Dyson
  • Isaac Ehrlich
  • Peyman Givi
  • Alfred S. Konefsky
  • Howard K. Kuramitsu
  • Russ Miller
  • Frederick Sachs
  • Jeffrey Skolnick
  • Stanley Zionts
2003
  • Huw M. L. Davies
  • Leonard H. Epstein
  • Michael F. Sheridan
  • Barbara H. Tedlock
2004
  • Joan K. Copiec
  • Paresh Dandona
  • Jo L. Freudenheim
  • David A. Kofke
  • Timothy F. Murphy
  • Mulchand S. Patel
  • William E. Pelham Jr.
2005
  • Lois M. Weis
2006
  • No Honorees
2007
  • Francis M. Gasparini
  • David A. Gerber
  • William J. Jusko
  • Frank C. Zagare
2008
  • Nallan C. Suresh
2009
  • Paschalis Alexandridis
  • Venugopal Govindaraju
  • Daniel J. Kosman
2010
  • No Honorees
2011
  • Robert E. Baier
  • James E. Campbell
  • Paul R. Knight III
  • Teresa Quattrin
  • Stanley A. Schwartz
  • Thomas Szyperski
2012
  • Ho-Leung Fung
  • James Olson
  • Athos Petrou
  • John Richard
  • Aidong Zhang
2013
  • Anne B. Curtis
  • Stephen L. Jacobson
  • Jean-Jacques Thomas
  • Joseph P. Valente
2014
  • Carol S. Brewer
  • Steven J. Fliesler
  • Marilyn E. Morris
  • Mark T. Swihart
  • Lawrence Wrabetz

The President Emeritus and Mrs. Meyerson Award for Distinguished Undergraduate Teaching and Mentoring

(formerly the UB Faculty Award for Excellence in Mentoring Undergraduate Research and Creative Activity)

This new award, which was established in the spring of 2011, recognizes the outstanding faculty mentorship that currently exists at UB and seeks to encourage further faculty commitment to and participation in the undergraduate research and creative experience.

2011
  • John Ringland
  • Kate Rittenhouse-Olson
  • Kenneth J. Takeuchi
  • Jennifer L. Zirnheld
2012
  • Maria S. Horne
  • Satpal Singh
  • Jun Zhuang
2013
  • James Jensen
  • Kemper Lewis
  • Gail Willsky
2014
  • Stephen Free
  • Rajendram Rajnarayanan
  • Beth Tauke

Excellence in Graduate Student Mentoring Award

The Excellence in Graduate Student Mentoring Award, established by UB's Graduate School in 2011, annually honors and publicly recognizes exceptional excellence in faculty mentoring of graduate students at UB. Award recipients are faculty members who have demonstrated outstanding and sustained support and development of graduate students from course completion through research and subsequent career placement. Nominees for the award must be current members of the UB Graduate Faculty and have held faculty appointment at UB for at least 5 years.

2012
  • Paschalis Alexandridis
  • Luis A. Colon
2013
  • Diana S. Aga
  • Suzanne S. Dickerson
  • Thomas H. Feeley
2014
  • Sharmistha Bagchi-Sen
  • Sharon S. Evans

UB Exceptional Scholars - Sustained Achievement Award

The Exceptional Scholar Award for Sustained Achievement was created by the University at Buffalo in 2002 to honor outstanding professional achievement that has been focused on a particular body of work over a number of years. This award was created to recognize an unprecedented accomplishment in a senior scholar's career, distinguishing a body of work of enduring importance that has gone beyond the norm in a particular field of study.

2002
  • Paschalis Alexandridis
  • Anthony Auerbach
  • Rajan Batta
  • Ronald Berezney
  • Libuse Bobek
  • Gerard Bucher
  • Anthony Campagnari
  • James Campbell
  • Douglas Clements
  • Joan Copjec
  • John Corcoran
  • Huw Davies
  • Ernesto DeNardin
  • David Engel
  • Leonard Epstein
  • David Felder
  • Jo Freudenheim
  • Francis Gasparini
  • Elaine Hull
  • Robert Jacobi
  • Mary Ann Jezewski
  • William Jusko
  • Paul Knight
  • David Kofke
  • Suzanne Laychock
  • David Mark
  • Eugene Morse
  • Samuel Paley
  • Mulchand Patel
  • Peter Rogerson
  • Stephen Schanuel
  • Stanley Schwartz
  • Alan Selman
  • Stuart Shapiro
  • Nancy Smyth
  • Robert Steinfeld
  • Robert VanValin
  • Lois Weis
  • Roger Woodard
  • Chia Ping Yu
  • Frank Zagare
2003
  • Jean Brown
  • John Canty
  • Venugopal Govindaraju
  • Jeannette Johnson
  • Carolyn Korsmeyer
  • Daniel Kosman
  • John Richard
  • Stephen Rudin
  • Malcolm Slaughter
  • Nallan Suresh
  • Joseph Zambon
  • Aidong Zhang
2004
  • Carol Brewer
  • Catherine Cornbleth
  • Richard Donahue
  • Marcus Dubber
  • Winston Lin
  • Claes Lundgren
  • Richard Ohrbach
  • David Pendergast
  • Jerrold Winter
2005
  • Vivian Cody
  • Vladimir Mitin
  • Madhavan Nair
  • LeAdelle Phelps
  • Chungming Qiao
  • Ram Ramesh
2006
  • Wayne Anderson
  • Kee Chung
  • Jeremy Finn
  • Mark O'Brian
  • Andrei Reinhorn
  • John Yeh
2007
  • Michel Bruneau
  • James Olson
  • G. Lawrence Sanders
2008
  • Richard B. Bankert
  • Jonathan P. Bird
  • Rakesh Nagi
  • Sanjay Sethi
2009
  • Stelios Andreadis
  • Richard E. Ellis
  • Jean Wactawski-Wende
2010
  • Alexander N. Cartwright
  • James A. Gardner
  • Li Lin
  • Jerome A. Roth
  • Mark T. Swihart
  • Georgirene Vladutiu
2011
  • Steven L. Dubovsky
  • Stephen L. Jacobson
  • Sriram Neelamegham
  • Hui Meng
  • Dimitrios Pados
  • Randall Rasmusson
2012
  • Kazimierz Braun
  • Chang Wen Chen
  • Thomas A. Russo
  • Debabrata Talukdar
  • Zhen Yan
2013
  • Joseph L. Izzo
  • Shambhu J. Upadhyaya
  • Bianca Weinstock-Guttman
2014
  • Drucy S. Borowitz
  • Jeffrey R. Errington
  • Hanfeng Li
  • Natalia M. Litchinitser
  • Andrea Markelz
  • Laurie K. Read
  • Paul E. Tesluk

UB Exceptional Scholars - Young Investigator Award

Introduced in 2002, the University at Buffalo's Exceptional Scholar Award for Young Investigators celebrates a recent superior achievement of a scholar in his/her field of study. Such an achievement will have distinguished the recipient as an up-and-coming scholar, as well as earned the individual acclaim for his/her work, which could be a published work or other scholastic or artistic endeavor.

2002
  • Joseph Balthasar
  • Matthew Becker
  • Ann Bisantz
  • Jorge Canizares-Esguerra
  • John Crassidis
  • Gregory Dimitriadis
  • William Eggington
  • Jian Feng
  • Sarah Gaffen
  • Keith Kirkwood
  • Tanya LaPier
  • Sriram Neelamegham
  • Thomas Obst
  • Karen Randolph
  • Jolene Rickard
  • Patrick Smith
  • Hiroaki Suga
  • Debabrata Talukdar
  • Stephen Truscott
  • Deborah Waldrop
  • David Westbrook
  • Zhen Yan
  • Jiyuan Yu
2003
  • Stylianos Andreadis
  • Josephine Anstey
  • Ana Mariella
  • Bacigalupo
  • Marc Bohlen
  • Jose Buscaglia
  • Mark Cameron
  • Steven Diver
  • Xin Lin
  • James Wooten
2004
  • David Hershenov
  • Guofang Li
  • Athena Mutua
  • Feng Qin
  • Holger Schunemann
  • Ellen Smit
2005
  • Jeffrey Errington
  • Daniel Hess
  • Hung Ngo
  • Satrajit Sinha
2006
  • Marcia Boehmke
  • Igor Jankovic
  • Donald Mager
  • Yoshiko Nozaki
  • Mark Sutton
  • Albert Titus
2007
  • Jochen Autschbach
  • Tony W. Tong
  • Christina Tsai
2008
  • Gilberto Mosqueda
  • Sarah-Jeanne Salvy
  • Darren Treadway
  • Brian T. Tsuji
2009
  • Gregory A. Fabiano
  • Mary Ann Meeker
  • Yong-Kyu Yoon
  • Hao Zeng
2010
  • Matthew R. Bonner
  • Murat Demirbas
  • Matthew D. Disney
  • Gabriela Popescu
  • Sheng Zhong
2011
  • Sarbajit Banerjee
  • Jason J. Corso
  • Charles D. Lindsey
  • Atri Rudra
  • Puneet Singla
  • Jennifer L. Temple
2012
  • Heather M. Ochs-Balcom
  • Javid Rzayev
  • Sanjukta D. Smith
  • Wenjun Zheng
2013
  • Jiyoung Park
  • Gesualdo Scutari
  • Jun Zhuang
2014
  • Steven Y. Ko
  • Jun-Xu Li
  • Margaret W. Sallee
  • Eva Zurek

UB Teaching Innovation Award

Established to honor exceptional educational pedagogy, UB's Award for Teaching Innovation was created in 2003 to recognize faculty who have contributed significantly to engaging students with new methods and approaches to teaching. The award recognizes faculty members whose innovative teaching methods have a demonstrable effect on enhancing student learning-outcomes.

2003
  • John Cotter
2006
  • Curtis Haas
2007
  • Deborah Waldrop
2008
  • Yvonne K. Scherer
  • Robert G. Wahler
2009
  • Mark Bartholomew
  • Joseph F. Salamone
  • Randy K. Yerrick
2010
  • Daniel A. Brazeau
  • Albert H. Titus
2011
  • Sathy V. Balu-Iyer
  • Marc S. Halfon
  • Theresa A. Winkelman
2012
  • Sharon J. Hewner
2013
  • Thomas E. Melendy
2014
  • Deborah A. Moore-Russo

Office of Special Events | 352 Fargo Quad, Bldg. 4 | Buffalo, NY 14261 | (716) 645-6147 | E-mail